LesLivresTheBooks.Com Your Online Source For High Quality Used and Rare Books

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN Or Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Anthropology / Archeology
Astrology, Numerology, Runes, Oracles
Ceremonial Magic/Occult
Eastern Philosophy
Fiction
Hermetic Societies
Kabbala / Cabbala / Qabalah
Magick
Music CD
New Age
Occult
Occult Fiction
Philosophy
Psychology
Rare Book Room
Religion
Shamanism
Signed Books
Tarot
Theosophy
Wiccan
Yoga

View Our Many Categories Of Great Books
 
 
FREE SHIPPING! within the U.S. on orders over $25.00 !!
Just choose the "Get Free Shipping!" option during checkout when you order equals $25.00 or more (Good in USA only)

 

FIND US ON:

Friend Us (Personal Page):

FaceBook

Like Us, Our Business Page:

FaceBook

Visit us on:

MySpace

Follow Us:

Twitter

 

 

We are proud members of:

 

Independent Online Booksellers Association(IOBA) and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Purchase with confidence.

 


 

Accept Credit Cards

 


 

 
 
 

Signed Books

 - 96 items found in your search
Signed Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Five Thousand Urgently Pointless Distractions
Abdul-Kenyatta
Publishamerica Inc
2001
Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A.
1588510034 / 9781588510037

Paperback
Collectible; Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed and inscribed By Author
Signed and inscribed By Author.Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.

Researchers report that the average American processes ten thousand bits of information a day, including at least five thousand urgently pointless distractions. In this story of mid-life crisis, information is processed, but taken with a grain of depression. The main character loses his ability to sleep, his appetite for life, and his spirituality, until he comes face to face with his Divine Purpose. He is stunned by its simplicity, and wonders why he did not discover the solutions previously. His journey transports him on a spiritual odyssey from his bedroom on a rainy San Francisco night, through his childhood in Harlem, to his marriage to the woman of his dreams and the tragedy which shatters his life. This is the story of one man coming to terms with his Divine Purpose and discovering true love in an endless sea of distractions.
15581
1.00

Price: 36.00 USD

 
  11 .  Shirl Goedike
Alfred Frankenstein
Hammer Pub
1978

B000OBGD1K

Hard Cover
Collectible; Very Good
Very Good, 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Signed by Author
Signed by Author/Artist. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with minor edge/shelfwear.
15980
1.00

Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
   2 .   Sexual Agreements: A Guide for Reawakening Sexual Passion
Amara
Nourishing Arts
2005
Phoenix, Arizona
B000ZQ8NRG
First Edition, First Printing.
Paperback
Collectible; Like New

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author
Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author Amara to Gary. This is a First Edition Pre ISBN book with the Original title - Conscious Sexual Agreements -. Title was changed to current after the first few were printed. Content is the same as the current title - Sexual Agreements: A Guide for Reawakening Sexual Passion - .Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.

Sexuality and relationships are two of the most important life issues. For those who feel they need to rethink and restructure their approach to sexuality and relationships this book by Amara is an excellent resource. We are living in a period of expanding tolerance for trying new sexual options, and within most cultures, we can explore alternative kinds of relationships, she explains.

Although some attempts of living non-conventional life styles may lead to some frustrations, the present environment of relative tolerance does allow for true personal investigations where more individual choices and more sexual openness can be shared.

Whatever options a person may be considering this book clearly provides a starting point for establishing a framework to investigate and engage in new sexual explorations.
17905
1.00

Price: 18.90 USD

 
  12 .  The Armstrong Report: Et's and Ufo'S-They Need Us, We Don't Need Them
Armstrong, Virgil
Armstrong Associates
1986
Sedona, Arizona, U.S.A.
0925390070 / 9780925390073

Paperback
Collectible; Very Good
Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author
Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author Virgil to Kai. ARC. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
18241
1.00

Price: 9.90 USD

 
 
   3 .   Diamond Light Awareness
Barkhuysen, Iris
Lulu
2010

0557271096 / 9780557271092

Paperback
Collectible; Like New

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author
Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author Iris to Ann. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
17488
1.00

Price: 22.50 USD

 
  13 .  A Missionary Chronicle: Being A History Of The Ministry To The Deaf In The Episcopal Church (1850-1980)
Berg, Otto Benjamin
St. Mary's Press
1984
Hollywood, Maryland
9995965631
First Edition
Hard Cover
Collectible; Very Good
Good, 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author
First Edition, First Printing (NAP). Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author to Anita 1987. Hardcover, Very Good/In Good DJ.Some Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Dust jacket has some edge/shelfwear, chipping at edges.
17650
1.00

Price: 37.80 USD

 
 
   4 .   The Artist and the Alien: Guidance, Warnings, and Hope from an Et Living Among Us
Blatt, Dena
Outskirts Pr
2007
Littleton, Colorado, U.S.A.
1432712853 / 9781432712853
Signed by Author
Paperback
Collectible; Like New

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed and inscribed By Author
Signed and inscribed By Author to Tia, Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. We carefully examine and describe Each listing individually and make our descriptions of the book as clear and accurate as possible. Please don't hesitate to ask for more info if needed.
15149
1.00

Price: 19.80 USD

 
  14 .  Songs from the Edge of Everything
Boess, Marilyn M.
Minstrel Press
2002

1893587029 / 9781893587021

Trade Paperback
Collectible; Like New

4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Signed/inscribed By Author
Signed/inscribed By Author . Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, Mild Wear to book. Close to Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
15464
1.00

Price: 12.60 USD

 
 
   5 .   Welfare to Millionaire: Heart of a Winner
Bouma, Sarian
Xlibris Corp
2005
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.
1599261464 / 9781599261461

Paperback
Collectible; Like New

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed and inscribed By Author
Signed and inscribed By Author. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Fine, Like New, Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. We carefully examine and describe Each listing individually and make our descriptions of the book as clear and accurate as possible. Please don't hesitate to ask for more info if needed.
15055
1.00

Price: 15.30 USD

 
  15 .  Process of Elimination
Bradley, Arthur
Iuniverse Inc
2006
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.
0595377149 / 9780595377145

Paperback
Collectible; Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed by Author
Signed by Author (pretty sure, just says - Best Wishes, Arthur). Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
14637
1.00

Price: 8.40 USD

 
 
   6 .   Moments in Our Lives: A Woman's Eye View
Brodsky, Kathy
Helpingwords
2004
Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
0972580867 / 9780972580861

Paperback
Collectible; Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed and inscribed By Author
Signed and inscribed By Author to Corinne. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
16851
1.00

Price: 18.00 USD

 
  16 .  Some They Can't Contain
Buddy Wakefield
The Wordsmith Press
2004

189397216X / 9781893972162

Paperback
Collectible; Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author
Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author to Marah. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
17761
1.00

Price: 180.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Odyssey of the Soul, a Trilogy: Apocatastasis Book 1
Chilton, Pamela;Harmon, Hugh
Quick Book Pub
1998
Rancho Mirage, California, U.S.A.
0965989100 / 9780965989107

Paperback
Collectible; Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author
Autographed! Signed/inscribed By BOTH Authors to Cynthia. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. A few pencil markings in book. Binding is tight. ISBN 0976820005
15415
1.00

Price: 17.08 USD

 
  17 .  The Crystal Skulls: Astonishing Portals to Man's Past
David Childress (Author), Stephen S. Mehler (Author)
Adventures Unlimited Pr
2008
Kempton, Illinois, U.S.A.
1931882762 / 9781931882767

Paperback
Collectible; Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author
Autographed! Signed and inscribed By Author Stephen to Ehrton and Naomi. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
17839
1.00

Price: 16.20 USD

 
 
   8 .   Epitaphs of the First Cemetery in Norwalk, Conn 1704/5 to 1892
David H. Van Hoosear
Standard Association Printers
1895
Bridgeport, CN


Hard Cover
Collectible; Very Good
No Dust Jacket, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed by Author
A Complete Copy of the Inscriptions found on the Monuments, Headstones & C. In the Oldest Cemetery in Norwalk, Conn. Sept 1892. Dedicated to the Memory of Norwalk's First Ancestors. By David Van Hoosear. Illustrated. aprox 60 pgs. 8vo (8vo - over 7¾- 9¾ tall), cloth. Bridgeport, 1892. Signed by Author. Spine sunned. Binding a bit loose and slightly separating at the front hinge (repaired archivally). Previous Owners Name and dated 1896 on front paste down. Hard Cover. Very Good condition, No Dust Jacket. Black cloth covers are faded. one page has had a VERY tiny page repair at bottom using archival tape. Page XLIV (44) has 2 tears that have been repaired with archival tape and a wrinkle between the two.
14108
1.00

Price: 270.00 USD

 
  18 .  Life Surrendered in God: The Science of Kriya Yoga
Davis, Roy E.
CSA Press
1990
Lakemont, Georgia, U.S.A.
0877072302 / 9780877072300

Paperback
Near Fine
Very Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed by Author
Signed by Author (Appears to be signed by Author anyway) Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean but has 2 tears on back near bottom, repaired with tape on inside DJ. Sticker removal damage lower spine. Came from the estate sale of a smoker.
15727
1.00

Price: 14.40 USD

 
 
   9 .   The Currency of Thought (In the Beginning There Was Wellness, Volume 3)
Debi Waldeck
BCH Fulfillment & Distribution
2009

1890427543 / 9781890427542

Hard Cover
Collectible; Very Good
Decorative Boards, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed and inscribed By Author
Signed and inscribed By Author to Karen. Hardcover, Very Good/In Decorative Boards. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.
16209
1.00

Price: 17.10 USD

 
  19 .  A Common Thread: Stories of our Oneness
Elizabeth Kaites
iUniverse
2008

1440171270 / 9781440171277

Paperback
Collectible; Like New

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed and inscribed By Author
Signed and inscribed By Author to Rosemarie.Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. We carefully examine and describe Each listing individually and make our descriptions of the book as clear and accurate as possible.
15263
1.00

Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
   10 .   America's Past in Pencil: a Sketchbook of Historic Homes
Eugene Gilbert and Olive Fielding Marrical
First American Title Insurance Co.
1976
Santa Ana, CA
B0006CJW2Y
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Collectible; Very Good

4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall
Eugene Gilbert
Signed by Author
Signed by Author, First Edition. Original copy. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Written and Illustrated by Eugene Gilbert.

This is the artist's ORIGINAL EDITION! Stated as such and Signed that way on a plate on last page of book. Plate reads...Artist's Original Edition, then signed by Eugene Gilbert.

Small stain on head. Content page dog eared, Tanning in a book shape on back cover. Overall in great shape!

A dwelling important in the life of every President is represented, and every state is represented by one home having historical significance. The sketches and narratives about historic homes in America presents a cross-section of people, architectural styles, and periods.
16261
1.00

Price: 112.50 USD

 
  20 .  Gnostic Axioms: Secrets of Earth's Epochal Calandar
F. E Marsh
Esherul Antar
2000



Trade Paperback
Collectible; Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed by Author
Signed by Author Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Revised,
16339
1.00

Price: 45.00 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Map IP Address

Mr. Web Counter says you're only visitor ... Keep trying!


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LesLivresTheBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie