LesLivresTheBooks.Com Your Online Source For High Quality Used and Rare Books

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN Or Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Anthropology / Archeology
Astrology, Numerology, Runes, Oracles
Ceremonial Magic/Occult
Eastern Philosophy
Fiction
Hermetic Societies
Kabbala / Cabbala / Qabalah
Magick
Music CD
New Age
Occult
Occult Fiction
Philosophy
Psychology
Rare Book Room
Religion
Shamanism
Signed Books
Tarot
Theosophy
Wiccan
Yoga

View Our Many Categories Of Great Books
 
 
FREE SHIPPING! within the U.S. on orders over $25.00 !!
Just choose the "Get Free Shipping!" option during checkout when you order equals $25.00 or more (Good in USA only)

 

FIND US ON:

Friend Us (Personal Page):

FaceBook

Like Us, Our Business Page:

FaceBook

Visit us on:

MySpace

Follow Us:

Twitter

 

 

We are proud members of:

 

Independent Online Booksellers Association(IOBA) and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Purchase with confidence.

 


 

Accept Credit Cards

 


 

 
 
 

Theosophy

 - 20 items found in your search
Theosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Esoteric Christianity Or The Lesser Mysteries
Annie Besant
Theosophical Publishing House
1966
Adyar India
1113196513 / 9781113196514

Hard Cover
Collectible; Very Good
Very Good, 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall


1966, Eighth printing of the 1901 First Edition.Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with minor edge/shelfwear. Green DJ with cross and dark green text. Theosophical Publishing House, Adyar India 1966. 7in tall.
17684
1.00

Price: 26.09 USD

 
  11 .  Man and His Bodies
Annie Besant
Theosophical Publishing House
1972
Madras, India
083567083x / 9780835670838

Hard Cover
Good
No Dust Jacket, 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall


Hardcover, Good/No Dust Jacket. Some Wear to book. Some Pen/Pencil markings in book. 1972 Theosophical Publishing House. Brown cloth boards, Silver text. India Print
17665
1.00

Price: 7.98 USD

 
 
   2 .   Problems of Humanity
Bailey, Alice
Lucis Pub
1972
New York, New York, U.S.A.
0853301131 / 9780853301134

Paperback
Good

12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall


Trade Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Previous Owners Name.
17519
1.00

Price: 7.55 USD

 
  12 .  Discipleship in the New Age
Bailey, Alice A.
Lucis Pub
1985
New York, New York, U.S.A.
0853301034 / 9780853301035

Paperback
Very Good

12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. The first 22 pages are HEAVILY maked in Yellow. Rest of the book unmarked. Binding is tight.
16172
1.00

Price: 19.80 USD

 
 
   3 .   Esoteric Psychology Volume 2: A Treatise on the Seven Rays
Bailey, Alice A.
Lucis Publishing Company
1970
London, United Kingdom
B000ZYOQY2

Hard Cover
Good
No Dust Jacket as Issued, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Good/No Dust Jacket as issued. Some Wear to book. No markings in book. a few stains on head and foredge. Previous Owners Name. Esoteric Psychology Volume 2: A Treatise on the Seven Rays. Navy blue cloth binding with gold gilt text.
17643
1.00

Price: 49.50 USD

 
  13 .  Initiation Human and Solar
Bailey, Alice A.
Lucis Pub
1977
New York, New York, U.S.A.
0853301107 / 9780853301103

Paperback
Near Fine

12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. .
16171
1.00

Price: 10.80 USD

 
 
   4 .   Mahatma Letters to A P Sinnett
Barker, Trevor
Theosophical Univ Pr
1975
Pasadena, California, U.S.A.
0911500219 / 9780911500219

Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
18314
1.00

Price: 9.00 USD

 
  14 .  Study in Consciousness
Besant, Annie
Theosophical Pub House
1972
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.
0835672875 / 9780835672870

Hard Cover
Very Good
No Dust Jacket as Issued, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. Dark blue covers with Silver gilt text.
17771
1.00

Price: 31.50 USD

 
 
   5 .   An Invitation to the Secret Doctrine
Blavatsky, H. P.
Theosophical Univ Pr
1989
Pasadena, California, U.S.A.
1557000093 / 9781557000095

Paperback
New

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


BRAND NEW BOOK! Trade Size Paperback. Crisp Clean and Unread. GIFT Quality Item.
18174
1.00

Price: 9.73 USD

 
  15 .  Index to the Secret Doctrine
Blavatsky, H. P.
The Theosophy Company
1939
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
0938998021 / 9780938998020

Hard Cover
Fair
No Dust Jacket, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Fair/No Dust Jacket.Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Dust jacket has some edge/shelfwear. Ex-Library, Usual Marking. Index to the Secret Doctrine
15594
1.00

Price: 6.30 USD

 
 
   6 .   Theogenesis: The Third Section of the Ancient Stanzas of Dzyan
Blavatsky, Helena P.
The Temple of the People
1981

B001IK35B2

Hard Cover
Very Good
No Dust Jacket, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. corners bumped on bottom. Previous Owners Name.This is the third section of the Ancient Stanzas of Dzyan; the first two sections having been recorded in the Secret Doctrine by Helena P. Blavatsky under the titles Cosmogenesis and Anthropogenesis.
15654
1.00

Price: 26.99 USD

 
  16 .  Brotherhood of Angels and of Men
Geoffrey Hodson Foreword by Annie Besant
Theosophical Publishing House
1973

0722950128 / 9780722950128

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with minor edge/shelfwear. DJ protected in Mylar cover.
17607
1.00

Price: 54.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   HYPNOTISM: A PSYCHIC MALPRACTICE
H. P. Blavatsky and William Q. Judge
Theosophy Company




Staple Bound
Fine

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Staple Bound Paperback, Condition Fine, Mild wear, gift quality. pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.

This pamphlet examines the theories of modern hypnotists, and the claims made in their behalf, in the light of the Theosophical philosophy. All statements offered in explanation of hypnotic phenomena or in criticism of the practices of hypnotists are based upon the writings of H. P. Blavatsky and William Q. Judge, co-founders of the Theosophical Movement and authors of the source-literature of the Theosophical Teachings. Inquirers desiring to carry their investigation further will find suggestions for additional reading in the selected book
13652
1.00

Price: 4.46 USD

 
  17 .  The Divine Pymander of Hermes Mercurius Trismegistus
John Everard (Translator)
Wizards Bookshelf
1994
San Diego, California, U.S.A.
0913510300 / 9780913510308

Hard Cover
New

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


BRAND NEW BOOK! Hardcover in Decorative Boards. Crisp Clean and Unread. GIFT Quality Item.
18160
1.00

Price: 79.64 USD

 
 
   8 .   The Masters and the Path
Leadbeater, C. W.
Theosophical Publishing House
1984
Adyar India
0835675696 / 9780835675697

Hard Cover
Good
Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Good/In Good DJ.Some Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Dust jacket has some edge/shelfwear.
17868
1.00

Price: 18.00 USD

 
  18 .  The Christian Gnosis
Leadbeater, C.W.
St Alban Press
1983
Adyar India
B001C4N154

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hard Cover Very Good condition in like DJ. DJ has a chip on top of spine. A few pages have very mild underlining. Small sticker stain on front cover. Previous Owners Name.The Christian Gnosis ISBN 0908232004
16359
1.00

Price: 41.40 USD

 
 
   9 .   Mathematics of the Cosmic Mind: A Study in Mathematical Symbolism
Plummer, L. Gordon
Theosophical Publishing House
1970
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.


Hard Cover
Collectible; Very Good
Very Good, 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Signed by Author
Signed by Author. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good DJ. Mild wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. A very few neatly hand written notes, mostly in pencil on 3 pages. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelf wear. Signed by Author, Reads ...Greetings from Gordon Plummer 3/30/1971... DJ Protected in a heavy Mylar DJ protector

The culmination of a lifelong study, the author applies mathematical symbolism to the system of Theosophy as outlined in H.P. Blavatsky's The Secret Doctrine, and leads the student toward his own discovery of some of the deeper realities of existence and of consciousness. Illustrated with Black and White and color illustrations.

According to the publisher...This book will NEVER be reprinted In ANY Way! ISBN 0835600300
13952
1.00

Price: 225.00 USD

 
  19 .  Mathematics of the Cosmic Mind: A Study in Mathematical Symbolism
Plummer, L. Gordon
Theosophical Publishing House
1970
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.
0835600300 / 9780835600309

Hard Cover
Collectible; Very Good
Good, 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall


Scarce! Original Hard Cover. Some shelf wear to book but very clean, DJ has a line tear at front edge along crease. Covered in mylar for protection. DJ Protected in a heavy Mylar DJ protector.

The culmination of a lifelong study, the author applies mathematical symbolism to the system of Theosophy as outlined in H.P. Blavatsky's The Secret Doctrine, and leads the student toward his own discovery of some of the deeper realities of existence and of consciousness. Illustrated with Black White and color illustrations.

According to the publisher...This book will NEVER be reprinted in Any way! ISBN 0835600300
16250
1.00

Price: 89.10 USD

 
 
   10 .   Theosophy: An Introduction to the Supersensible Knowledge of the World and the Destination of Man
Rudolf Steiner
Anthroposophic Press
1971
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.
1440423210 / 9781440423215

Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


1971 Anthroposophic Press. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
18092
1.00

Price: 7.20 USD

 
  20 .  The Intuition of the Will
Wood, Ernest
Theosophical Press
1927

0722971346 / 9780722971345

Hard Cover
Very Good
No Dust Jacket, 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/No DJ. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. Theosophical Publishing House 1927
15809
1.00

Price: 22.50 USD

 

Map IP Address

Mr. Web Counter says you're only visitor ... Keep trying!


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LesLivresTheBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie