page contents " content="">
 
LesLivresTheBooks.Com Your Online Source For High Quality Used and Rare Books

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN Or Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Anthropology / Archeology
Astrology, Numerology, Runes, Oracles
Ceremonial Magic/Occult
Eastern Philosophy
Fiction
Hermetic Societies
Kabbala / Cabbala / Qabalah
Magick
Music CD
New Age
Occult
Occult Fiction
Philosophy
Psychology
Rare Book Room
Religion
Shamanism
Signed Books
Tarot
Theosophy
Wiccan
Yoga

View Our Many Categories Of Great Books
 
 
FREE SHIPPING! within the U.S. on orders over $25.00 !!
Just choose the "Get Free Shipping!" option during checkout when you order equals $25.00 or more (Good in USA only)

 

FIND US ON:

Friend Us (Personal Page):

FaceBook

Like Us, Our Business Page:

FaceBook

Visit us on:

MySpace

Follow Us:

Twitter

 

 

We are proud members of:

 

Independent Online Booksellers Association(IOBA) and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Purchase with confidence.

 


 

Accept Credit Cards

 


 

 
 
 

Yoga

 - 15 items found in your search
Yoga

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Yoga Sutra of Patanjali with Bhojavrtti called Rajamartanda (in English Translation)
Asoke Chatterjee Sastri (Editor), J.R. Ballantyne (Translator), Govind Sastry Deva (Translator)
Pius
1985

B000H5RKQU

Hard Cover
Good
Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Good/In Good DJ.Some Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Dust jacket has some edge/shelfwear.
17999
1.00

Price: 10.75 USD

 
  9 .  KRIYA Yoga Part One, Postal Sadhana Course 1974
Bihar School of Yoga
Bihar School of Yoga
1974



Hard Cover
Good
Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Good/In Good DJ.Some Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Dust jacket has some edge/shelfwear. Also glued to book by the paste downs. Musty smell, Poor indian paper and print which is the reason for the Good Condition.

This book also contains an original letter from the school to the recipient as well as a signed picture of Swami Satyananda From 1975. The photo has a tear at top and bottom repaired with tape years ago as the tape is yellowing, the tape is on the back so did not affect front of photo.

The Bihar School of Yoga is an organization founded by Swami Satyananda Saraswati in 1964 to impart traditional yoga teachings to the world. Its headquarters are located in Munger in the Indian state of Bihar. In addition to providing spiritual instruction to aspirants, the school also guides yoga projects and medical research in association with various corporations and public works.

Through their Yoga Publications Trust, the school publishes books written by the preceptors of Bihar Yoga . The principle authors include Swami Satyananda and his disciple Swami Niranjanananda. Internationally, the yoga school is called Satyananda Yoga.

The practices of Kriya Yoga were propagated by Swami Satyananda Saraswati from secret teachings described in the Yoga and Tantra Shastras. The kriyas, as taught by Satyananda Yoga, are one of only two systems of Kriya Yoga recognized the world over, the other being that of Paramahamsa Yogananda.
12427
1.00

Price: 211.50 USD

 
 
   2 .   Life Surrendered in God: The Science of Kriya Yoga
Davis, Roy E.
CSA Press
1990
Lakemont, Georgia, U.S.A.
0877072302 / 9780877072300

Paperback
Near Fine
Very Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed by Author
Signed by Author (Appears to be signed by Author anyway) Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean but has 2 tears on back near bottom, repaired with tape on inside DJ. Sticker removal damage lower spine. Came from the estate sale of a smoker.
15727
1.00

Price: 14.40 USD

 
  10 .  Yoga Dictionary
Ernest Wood
Philosophical Library
1956

B000E1ADGG

Hard Cover
Good
No Dust Jacket, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Good/No Dust Jacket. Some Wear to book. No markings in book. Previous Owners Name.
17589
1.00

Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
   3 .   The Complete Illustrated Guide to Yoga : A Practical Approach to Achieving Optimum Health for Mind, Body and Spirit
Kent, Howard
Barnes and Noble
1999

1862044562 / 9781862044562

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. OVERSIZE! Extra Postage cost may be required! this is certain for international and Priority mail orders!
15332
1.00

Price: 13.50 USD

 
  11 .  A Yogi Philosophy
Lillian Covan
Halcyon Days Press
1987

B00385SZFQ

Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Came from the estate sale of a smoker.
15771
1.00

Price: 22.50 USD

 
 
   4 .   The Yoga of Self Perfection
Pandit, Madhav P.
Lotus Press
1983
Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
0941524205 / 9780941524209

Paperback
Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book.
17600
1.00

Price: 9.43 USD

 
  12 .  A Treatise on Yoga 1000 Questions Answered in Dialogue Form
Rishi Singh [Gherwal] Grewal
Gherwal (Self Published)
1944
Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
B000JJWJII

Trade Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. back lower corner chipped.
16330
1.00

Price: 45.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   A Treatise on Yoga 1000 Questions Answered in Dialogue Form
Rishi Singh [Gherwal] Grewal
Gherwal (Self Published)
1944
Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
B000JJWJII

Trade Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Plain orange covers with black text. Black Spine.
17440
1.00

Price: 45.45 USD

 
  13 .  A Practical Guide to Integral Yoga (Extracts Compiled from the Writings of Sri Aurobindo and The Mother)
Sri Aurobindo and The Mother
Sri Aurobindo Ashram
1973

B0029QBBP6

Hard Cover
Good
Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Good/In Good DJ.Some Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. Several pen markings in book. Dust jacket has some edge/shelfwear.
17587
1.00

Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Genuine Mediumship, or the Invisible Power. Yoga Publication 1919.
Swami Bhakta-Vishita
Yoga Publication Society
1919
Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A.
0911662340 / 9780911662344

Hard Cover
Very Good
Decorative Boards, 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Decorative Boards. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.
17875
1.00

Price: 23.40 USD

 
  14 .  A Systematic Course in the Ancient Tantric Techniques of Yoga and Kriya
Swami Satyananda Saraswati
Yoga Pubns Trust
2004
India
8185787085 / 9788185787084

Hard Cover
Near Fine
Decorative Boards, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Decorative Boards, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.
18274
1.00

Price: 45.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Karma-Yoga and Bhakti-Yoga
Swami Vivekananda
Ramakrishna Vivekanada Center
1980
New York, New York, U.S.A.
0911206221 / 9780911206227

Paperback
New

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


BRAND NEW BOOK! Trade Size Paperback. Crisp Clean and Unread. GIFT Quality Item.
18167
1.00

Price: 12.06 USD

 
  15 .  Raja-Yoga
Swami Vivekananda
Ramakrishna Vivekanada Center
1980
New York, New York, U.S.A.
091120623X / 9780911206234

Paperback
New

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


BRAND NEW BOOK! Trade Size Paperback. Crisp Clean and Unread. GIFT Quality Item.
18166
1.00

Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Jnana Yoga
Vivekanada, Swami
Ramakrishna Vivekanada Center
1982
New York, New York, U.S.A.
0911206213 / 9780911206210

Paperback
New

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


BRAND NEW BOOK! Trade Size Paperback. Crisp Clean and Unread. GIFT Quality Item.
18162
1.00

Price: 10.54 USD

     

Map IP Address

Mr. Web Counter says you're only visitor ... Keep trying!


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LesLivresTheBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie