LesLivresTheBooks.Com Your Online Source For High Quality Used and Rare Books


     

Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN Or Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Anthropology / Archeology
Architecture
Art
Astrology, Numerology, Runes, Oracles
Body, Mind, Spirit
Crystals, Rocks and Minerals
Cultural Studies
Eastern Philosophy
Hermetic Societies
Magick
New Age
Occult
Photography
Psychology
Rare Book Room
Religion
Signed Books
Tarot
Wiccan
Yoga

View Our Many Categories Of Great Books
 
 
Free Media Mail Shipping within the U.S. on orders over $50.00 !!
Just choose the "Get Free Shipping!" option during checkout when you order equals $50.00 or more (Good in USA only)

We are proud members of:

Independent Online Booksellers Association(IOBA) and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Purchase with confidence.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A J Arberry
Sufism: An Account of the Mystics of Islam

George Allen & Unwin
1950
0042790018

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall.
12461
1.00

Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A-Ha
East of the Sun, West of the Moon

Warner Bros
1990


Music CD
Very Good
CD Very Good, 



Music CD, Condition is Very Good in Very Good Case with artwork, CD has no visible scratches or defects. Case has a few scratches.
12688
1.00

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abadie, M. J.; Bader, Claudia
Love Planets
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks
1990
0671689584
Mild Wear
Trade Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hasselriis, Mark (illustrator)

Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
11227
1.00

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abdul-Kenyatta
Five Thousand Urgently Pointless Distractions
Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A.
Publishamerica Inc
2001
1588510034

Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed/inscribed By Author
Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Signed/inscribed By Author.

Researchers report that the average American processes ten thousand bits of information a day, including at least five thousand urgently pointless distractions. In this story of mid-life crisis, information is processed, but taken with a grain of depression. The main character loses his ability to sleep, his appetite for life, and his spirituality, until he comes face to face with his Divine Purpose. He is stunned by its simplicity, and wonders why he did not discover the solutions previously. His journey transports him on a spiritual odyssey from his bedroom on a rainy San Francisco night, through his childhood in Harlem, to his marriage to the woman of his dreams and the tragedy which shatters his life. This is the story of one man coming to terms with his Divine Purpose and discovering true love in an endless sea of distractions.
12593
1.00

Price: 22.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abe, Masao; Lafleur, William R. (editor)
Zen and Western Thought
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.
University of Hawaii Press
1989
0824809521

Hard Cover
Good
No Jacket, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


large staining on back . Hard Cover, Good/No DJ, Some Wear, Previous Owners Name. Some pencil marks.
10839
1.00

Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abel, Ernest L.
Marihuana : The First Twelve Thousand Years
Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.
McGraw-Hill
1982
0070000476

Trade Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
5504
1.00

Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adam, S.; Adam, M.
Realization and Enlightenment
La Jolla, California, U.S.A.
Milan Smolko
1996
0964915200

Trade Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Paperback Very Good condition, Mild wear, Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
10920
1.00

Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Douglas
Eyes to See Wholeness: Visual Arts Informing Biblical and Theological
Prescott, Arizona, U.S.A.
Educational Ministries
1995
1877871869

Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. A few stickers.
12995
1.00

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adams, Richard
Nature Through the Seasons

Kestrel
1975
0722650078

Hard Cover
Fine
Near Fine, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


First Edition. Gift Quality, Mild Wear Hard Cover Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
10743
1.00

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adler, Janet
Arching Backward: The Mystical Initiation of a Contemporary Woman
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.
Inner Traditions
1995
0892815779

Hard Cover
Fine
Very Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Condition is Fine/In Very Good DJ, Like New, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean.
9397
1.00

Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adler, Margot
Drawing Down the Moon : Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today
Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Beacon Press
1987
014019536X

Trade Paperback
Near Fine

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, Mild Wear to book. Close to Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.
11554
1.00

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ahsen, Akhter
New Surrealism: The Liberation of Images in Consciousness
Bronx, New York, U.S.A.
Brandon House
1992
091341252x

Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Previous Owners Name
12727
1.00

Price: 35.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Aka Ramachar
Mystic Christianity
Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A.
Yogi Publication Society
1984
0911662081

Hard Cover
Very Good
Decorative Boards, 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Decorative Boards. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.
12542
1.00

Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Akenson, Donald Harman
Saint Saul : A Skeleton Key to the Historical Jesus
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Oxford University Press
2002
0195152387
Mild Wear
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Book pages clean. No markings in book. Covers bright and clean. Mild Wear
9091
1.00

Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alder, Vera Stanley
The Fifth Dimension The Future of Mankind

Rider
1960


Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear.

As an age-old practice, meditation has many facets, many systems, and possibly as many distortions as the great religions. With such a wealth of literature on the subject glutting the market -- some of it contradictory -- a clear-cut summary is needed. Alder's book is that summary. The Fifth Dimension introduces meditation's many concepts, and takes the reader, step-by-step through the process, from learning concentration to creative meditation. A solid meditation guide!
12901
1.00

Price: 38.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alexander Verner
Practical Psychometry





Staple Bound
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Staple Bound Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. a few yellow markings in book. Binding is tight.
12552
1.00

Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alf Hiltebeitel and Kathleen M. Erndl
Is the Goddess a Feminist?: The Politics of South Asian Goddesses
New York, New York, U.S.A.
New York Univ Pr
2001
081473619X

Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
12817
1.00

Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ali Nomad
Cosmic Consciousness: The Man-God Whom We Await
Illinois
Advanced Thought Publishing Company
1913


Hard Cover
Very Good
Decorative Boards, 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Decorative Boards. Mild Wear to book. Some yellow markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers clean. spine faded. Previous Owners Name, corners bumped.
13007
1.00

Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ali Shah, Omar
The Rules or Secrets of the Naqshbandi Order
Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.
Tractus Books
1998
2909347095

Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
12640
1.00

Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Allardice, Pamela
The Art of Aromatherapy : A Guide to Using Essential Oils for Health and Relaxation
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Random House
1994
0517120674
Mild Wear, Gift Quality.
Hard Cover
Fine
Near Fine, 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall


Tight and clean, with no markings or creasing along spine, just some normal shelfwear. Dust jacket is bright and clean, with no chips or tears, just some minor edgewear.
8505
1.00

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Alleg, Henri; Jean-Paul Sartre (intro)
The Question: The Book That Shocked The Conscience Of France
New York
George Braziller
1958

First American Edition
Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Some Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. First American Edition. Previous Owners Name

The Question is the book that opened the torture debate in France during Algeria’s war of independence and was the first book since the eighteenth century to be banned by the French government for political reasons. At the time of his arrest by French paratroopers during the Battle of Algiers in June of 1957, Henri Alleg was a French journalist who supported Algerian independence. He was interrogated for one month. During this imprisonment, Alleg was questioned under torture, with unbelievable brutality and sadism. The Question is Alleg's profoundly moving account of that month and of his triumph over his torturers. Jean-Paul Sartre’s preface remains a relevant commentary on the moral and political effects of torture on both the victim and perpetrator.
12928
1.00

Price: 12.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Allen, Marcus
Astrology for the New Age : An Intuitive Approach
Sebastopol, CA, U.S.A.
C R C S Publications
1984
0916360229
Mild Wear
Trade Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Book pages clean. No markings in book. Mild Wear
9336
1.00

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Altares, Pedro;Lyons, Kenneth
From Parador to Parador, Spain: Tourist Paradores 2 Volume Set

Secretaria General de Turismo
1983


Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. OVERSIZE! Extra Postage cost Will be required! this is certain for international orders! ISBN 8485983157 and 848598165 2 Volume Set!Text is English
13190
1.00

Price: 249.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Alter, Robert
Necessary Angels: Tradition and Modernity in Kafka, Benjamin, and Scholem
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Harvard Univ Pr
1991
0674606639

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear, spine faded.

In four elegant chapters, Robert Alter explains the prismlike radiance created by the association of three modern masters, Franz Kafka, Walter Benjamin, and Gershom Scholem. The volume pinpoints the intersections of these divergent witnesses to the modern condition of doubt, the no-man's-land between traditional religion and modern secular culture. Scholem, the devoted Zionist and master historian of Jewish mysticism, and Benjamin, the Marxist cultural critic, dedicated much of their thought and correspondence to Kafka, the explorer in fiction of radical alienation. Kafka's sense of spiritual complexities was an inspiration to both thinkers in their resistance to the murderous simplification of totalitarian ideology. In Necessary Angels Alter uncovers a moment when the future of modernism is revealed in its preoccupation with the past. The angel of the title is first Kafka's: on June 25, 1914, the writer recorded in his diary a dream vision of an angel that turned into the painted wooden figurehead of a ship. In 1940, at the end of his life, Walter Benjamin devoted the ninth of his Theses on the Philosophy of History to a meditation on an angel by the artist Paul Klee, first quoting a poem he had written on that painting. In Benjamin's vision, the figure from Klee becomes an angel of history, sucked into the future by the storm of progress, his face looking back to Eden. Benjamin bequeathed the Klee oil painting to Scholem; it hung in the living room of Scholem's home on Abarbanel Street in Jerusalem until 1989, when his widow placed it in the Israel Museum. Alter's focus on the epiphanic force of memory on these three great modernists shows with sometimes startling, sometimes prophetic clarity that a complete break with tradition is not essential to modernism. Necessary Angels itself continues the necessary discovery of the future in the past.
12650
1.00

Price: 29.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Altschuler, Stephen
Sacred Paths and Muddy Places : Rediscovering Spirit in Nature
Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
Stillpoint Publishing
1993
0913299928

Trade Paperback
Near Fine

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed by Author
Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, Mild Wear to book. Close to Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. Signed By Author
7483
1.00

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Alvarado, Luis
Psychology, Astrology and Western Magic : Image and Myth in Self-Discovery
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Llewellyn Publications
1991
0875420060
Mild Wear
Trade Paperback
Near Fine

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Book pages clean. Covers bright and clean.
8857
1.00

Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 American Academy of Pediatrics Staff; Meek, Joan Younger (editor)
The American Academy of Pediatrics New Mother's Guide to Breastfeeding
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Bantam Books
2002
0553381075

Trade Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
7911
1.00

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 American Horticultural Society
Shrubs and Hedges

American Horticultural Society
1982


Hard Cover
Very Good
Decorative Boards, 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Decorative Boards. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.
7159
1.00

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy
Hinduism and Buddhism
New York
Philosophical Library
1960
8173042276

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is clean with some edge/shelfwear.
11377
1.00

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Anderson, Janice
Illuminated Manuscripts
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Todtri Book Pub
1999
1577171551

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. OVERSIZE! Extra Postage cost may be required! this is certain for international orders!
13187
1.00

Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Andreasen, Esben
Popular Buddhism in Japan : Shin Buddhist Religion and Culture

University of Hawaii Press
1997
0824820274
New
Hard Cover
Fine
Fine, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Condition is Fine/In Fine DJ, Like New, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean.
11676
1.00

Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Andreasen, Esben
Popular Buddhism in Japan : Shin Buddhist Religion and Culture

University of Hawaii Press
1997
0824820274
New
Hard Cover
Fine
Fine, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


mild wear, gift quality. New Hard Cover F/F Mild wear to corner dj.
10934
1.00

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Angebert, Jean-Michel
The Occult and the Third Reich: The Mystical Origins of Nazism and the Search for the Holy Grail
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
McGraw-Hill
1975
0070018502

Trade Paperback
Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Paperback Good. some wear, pages clean. No markings in book. Showing some age. A bit fragile in the spine area.
11786
1.00

Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Angeles, Peter
When Blind Eyes Pierce the Darkness: A Mother's Insights (Golden Age Books)

Prometheus
1988
0879754729

Hard Cover
Fine
Near Fine, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Signed/inscribed By Author
Hardcover, Condition is Fine/In near Fine DJ, Like New, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean. Signed/inscribed By Author
8302
1.00

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Angell, Tony
Ravens, Crows, Magpies and Jays
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
University of Washington Press
1978
0295955899

Hard Cover
Near Fine
Near Fine, 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall


Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean.

Foreword by J. F. Lansdowne ...

Over the centuries birds have inspired artists to celebrate their strength, mystery, elegance, and beauty. The birds of the family Corvidae possess all these attributes, with the addition of a remarkable intelligence, evidenced in their complex social organization and suggested by the significant place they have held in the mythology of many lands. In Ravens, Crows, Magpies, and Jays Tony Angell pays tribute, with text and striking line drawings, to corvids, and describes the unique behavioral qualities that set them apart from other species.
13017
1.00

Price: 54.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Angelo, Joseph A., Jr.
The Facts on File Space and Astronomy Handbook
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Facts on File Inc.
2002
0816049602

Trade Paperback
Near Fine

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, Mild Wear to book. Close to Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.
7507
1.00

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Anonymous
The Black Pullet: Science of Magical Talisman

Samuel Weiser
1972


Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. isbn 0877281769
13014
1.00

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Antia, Noshir H.; Enna, Carl D.; Daver, Behman M.
The Surgical Management of Deformities in Leprosy and Other Peripheral Neuropathies
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Oxford Univ Pr
1993
0195630580

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Some Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. Edge of book bumped.
12088
1.00

Price: 34.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Aranya, Swami Hariharananda
Yoga Philosophy of Patanjali: Containing His Yoga Aphorisms with Vyasa's Commentary in Sanskrit and a Translation with Annotations Including Many Suggestions for the Practice of Yoga
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
State Univ of New York Pr
1983
0873957296

Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Spine sunned
13123
1.00

Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Arewa, Caroline Shola
Opening to Spirit: Contacting the Healing Power of the Chakras & Honouring African Spirituality
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Thorsons Pub
1999
0722537263

Paperback
Near Fine

4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.
13126
1.00

Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Arion
Excelscia - the Home of the Gods : A Path for Awakening Gods and Goddesses
San Rafael, California, U.S.A.
Excelscia Publishing
1988
0945248156

Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
11683
1.00

Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Arnot, Robert Burns; Arnot, Robert M.D.
The Breast Cancer Prevention Diet: The Powerful Foods, Supplements, and Drugs That Can Save Your Life
Bridgewater, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Replica Books
1998
0316051144
Mild Wear, Gift Quality.
Hard Cover
Fine
Near Fine, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Mild Wear, Gift Quality.
9561
1.00

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Arnot, Robert Burns; Arnot, Robert M.D.
The Breast Cancer Prevention Diet: The Powerful Foods, Supplements, and Drugs That Can Save Your Life
Bridgewater, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Replica Books
1998
0316051144

Hard Cover
Fine
Fine, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Condition is Fine/In Fine DJ, Like New, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean.
9374
1.00

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Ash, David A.
New Science of the Spirit, The
London, United Kingdom
Light Publishing
1995
0903336553

Trade Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
11495
1.00

Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Assagioli, Roberto
Synthesis 1 the Realization of the Self

Synthesis Press
1977


Trade Paperback
Very Good

4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall


Pre own name in several places. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, some wear. to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
11778
1.00

Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Aubry, Jocelyne
Healing Power of Do In

Athena
1993
2884240179

Trade Paperback
Near Fine

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, Mild Wear to book. Close to Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.
7960
1.00

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Austin, James H.
Zen and the Brain: Toward an Understanding of Meditation and Consciousness
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Mit Pr
1999
0262511096

Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
13062
1.00

Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Avabhasa, Da
The Knee of Listening : The Early Life and 'Radical' Spiritual Realization of the Divine World Teacher and True Heart-Master, Da Avabhasa (The "Bright")
Middletown, CA, U.S.A.
Dawn Horse Press
1992
0918801699
Mild Wear
Trade Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Book pages clean. Covers bright and clean. some mild wear to edges.
8836
1.00

Price: 29.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Avabhasa, Da
The Knee of Listening : The Early Life and 'Radical' Spiritual Realization, the Foundation Teaching Work of the Divine World Teacher and True Heart-Master, Da Avabhasa (The "Bright")
Middletown, CA, U.S.A.
Dawn Horse Press
1992
0918801699

Trade Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
11867
1.00

Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Avedon, John F.
An Interview with the Dalai Lama
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Littlebird Publications
1980
0937896004

Trade Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
12185
1.00

Price: 7.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Bagnall, Oscar
THE ORIGIN AND PROPERTIES OF THE HUMAN AURA

University Books
1970


Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Some Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. New Revised
9277
1.00

Price: 7.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Baigent, Michael
The Jesus Papers
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Harper San Francisco
2006
0060827130

Hard Cover
Near Fine
Near Fine, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean.
12633
1.00

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard; Lincoln, Henry
Holy Blood, Holy Grail
New York, U.S.A.
Dell Pub Co
2004
0385338457

Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
12354
1.00

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Bailey, Alice A.
The Light of the Soul, Its Science and Effects: The Yoga Sutras of Patanjali
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Lucis Publishing Company
1974
0853301123

Paperback
Very Good

12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. A few markings in book. Binding is tight. previous owners gift inscription. 1974
12275
1.00

Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Bailey, Alice A.
A Treatise On Cosmic Fire
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Lucis Publishing Company
1986
0853300178

Hard Cover
Very Good
No Dust Jacket as Issued, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Hardcover, Very Good/In Decorative Boards. No Dust Jacket as Issued Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.1970 Lucis Pub.
12335
1.00

Price: 72.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bailey, Alice A.
Telepathy and the Etheric Vehicle
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Lucis Pub
1971
0853301166

Paperback
Very Good

12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. A few markings in book. Binding is tight.
13080
1.00

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Bairati, Eleonara; Piero
Piero Della Francesca
New York, New York, U.S.A.
Crescent
1991
0517061333

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Ex-lib But Almost No Markings/stamps Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear.
10193
1.00

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Baker, Douglas Dr.
The Seven Rays: Key to the Mysteries

Aquarian Press
1977


Paperback
Very Good

8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.

Science now admits that matter is largely energy. Esoteric students believe that this energy comes to our planet through the agency of the life-giving Seven Rays which arise from the seven stars of the Great Bear (or Plough) and are coloured indigo, scarlet, green, yellow, orange, blue, rose-red-and violet.

Dr Baker's theme is how the mighty power of these Rays is stepped down and modified as it enters our solar system to affect all men and all nations. Everybody is in special affinity with one or two of the Rays and the Ray complement of an individual can be expressed as a formula. Esoteric psychologists can deduce over a hundred character qualities from a Ray formula and a section of this book features extracts from the Ray analyses of two contrasting personalities.

Man, a miniature replica of the solar system, is strongly affected by the Rays. It is not normally possible for us to see each other's aura but we can all see a two- dimensional representation of the sun's aura when we split sunlight with a prism. Balance and health in the physical body can be achieved by treating the aura with the correct Ray colour. Dr Baker explains some of the methods now used for directing colour to the innermost reaches of the physical body and to the aura.

Assimilating knowledge of the Seven Rays can throw light on the seeker's own.existence, his special qualities and his specific value to the whole scheme of creation.
12926
1.00

Price: 24.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Baker, Raymond W.
Sadat and After : Struggles for Egypt's Political Soul
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Harvard University Press
1990
0674784979

Hard Cover
Very Good
Near Fine, 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Ex-lib But Almost No Markings/stamps , extremely nice shape! Hard Cover
11886
1.00

Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart