LesLivresTheBooks.Com Your Online Source For High Quality Used and Rare Books

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN Or Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Anthropology / Archeology
Astrology, Numerology, Runes, Oracles
Ceremonial Magic/Occult
Eastern Philosophy
Fiction
Hermetic Societies
Kabbala / Cabbala / Qabalah
Magick
Music CD
New Age
Occult
Occult Fiction
Philosophy
Psychology
Rare Book Room
Religion
Shamanism
Signed Books
Tarot
Theosophy
Wiccan
Yoga

View Our Many Categories Of Great Books
 
 
FREE SHIPPING! within the U.S. on orders over $25.00 !!
Just choose the "Get Free Shipping!" option during checkout when you order equals $25.00 or more (Good in USA only)

 

FIND US ON:

Friend Us:

FaceBook

Become a Fan:

FaceBook

Visit us on:

MySpace

Follow Us:

Twitter

 

 

We are proud members of:

 

Independent Online Booksellers Association(IOBA) and adhere to their high standards of ethical bookselling conduct. Purchase with confidence.

 


 


 

 
 
 

Fortune, Dion Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   Sane Occultism
Fortune, Dion
Aquarian Press
1967

085030010x / 9780850300109

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 



Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. A few yellow markings on a few pages in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. Previous Owners book plate.

Contents: What is Occultism? Is Occultism Worth While? Deeper Issues of Occultism; Credulity in Occult Research; Meditation & Psychism; Use & Abuse of Astrology; Records of Past Lives; Numerology & Prophecy; Group Karma; Authority & Obedience; Secrecy in Occult Fraternities; Left-hand Path; Occultism & Immorality; Psychic Pathologies; Mental Trespassing; Occultism & Vegetarianism; Eastern Methods & Western Bodies; Standards of Judgment; Ideals of Occultism.
12560
1.00

Price: 24.00 USD

 
 5.  The Training and Work of an Initiate
Fortune, Dion
Samuel Weiser
1972



Hard Cover
Fine
Fine, 



First Thus! Hardcover, Condition is Fine/In Fine DJ, ( Pristine) Like New, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean. Bright Yellow Ink along the Head. Natural White along the Fore Edge and Tail. Facsimile edition of the 1930s edition First published by of the Society Of The Inner Light. NO Spine fading, No Wear along edges...a Truly PRISTINE COPY of this Rare Book in This RARE Printing!
13239
1.00

Price: 99.00 USD

 
 
  2.   The Demon Lover
Fortune, Dion
Samuel Weiser
1972

0877281734 / 9780877281733

Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 



Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. 1972. Second Impression. Previous Owners Name Sticker.

Veronica is a young woman who is innocently plunged into a world of occult intrigue and danger.She becomes the secretary of Lucas who uses her psychic abilities to further his own ambitions.He is caught out by his own secret fraternity and escapes with Veronica as a hostage.She falls in love with him, and it is only her love which saves him from the Abyss into which he has fallen as a result of his abuse of occult forces.This is Dion Fortune's first novel, and it introduces a number of the occult themes that appear in her subsequent novels.This novel has the authority of someone who knows what she is writing about, and it is an exciting read.
12566
1.00

Price: 99.00 USD

 
 6.  The Winged Bull
Fortune, Dion
Samuel Weiser
1971



Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 



Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. 1971. Previous Owners Name Sticker. ISBN 0877281106.

Deep mysteries veiled under the guise of fiction, this work makes available to the serious student of occultism knowledge of esoteric laws and magical practices in the highly dramatic and entertaining form of a novel.
12567
1.00

Price: 78.00 USD

 
 
  3.   The Sea Priestess
Fortune, Dion
Samuel Weiser
1972



Hard Cover
Very Good
Very Good, 



Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. 1972. Second Impression. Previous Owners Name Sticker. ISBN 0877281416

Sea Priestess is the highly acclaimed novel in which Dion Fortune introduces her most powerful fictional character, Vivien Le Fay Morgan--"a practicing initiate of the Hermetic Path. Vivien has the ability to transform herself into magical images, and here she becomes Morgan Le Fay, sea priestess of Atlantis and foster daughter to Merlin! Desperately in love with Vivien, Wilfred Maxwell works by her side at an isolated seaside retreat, investigating these occult mysteries.

They soon find themselves inextricably drawn to an ancient cult through which they learn the esoteric significance of the magnetic ebb and flow of the moontides. [This] is a book with an undercurrent; upon the surface, a romance; underneath a thesis upon the theme: All women are Isis, and Isis is all women, ' or in the language of modern psychology, the anima-animus principle
12565
1.00

Price: 50.00 USD

 
 7.  The Winged Bull: Occult Fiction
Fortune, Dion
Aquarian
1990
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
0850307422 / 9780850307429

Paperback
Very Good




Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.

"there was a sky fog in central London which made the heavens look like dirty metal".....from the very beginning, this tale drips with the atmosphere which lends Dion Fortunes writing its power.

Ted Murchison is a retired war veteran searching direction after the drive and fire of his war days. Direction and comfort is sought at the British Museum, which draws him in "across its hazy forecourt", and where murchison is acquainted with his muse...The Winged Bull. Seen through the darkly lit gallery, murchison mistakes the questioning visage of the bull for another passing visitor and is compelled to communicate with him. As he draws nearer and the fog in his mind clears, he realises the mistake and is baffled by the strange notion that he has more in common with this image than most people he's known.A friend has been made.

From Back Of Books: Perhaps no other occultist in the 20th century has so fully combined a practical knowledge of magic with a through understanding of psychology as Dion Fortune.

Dion Fortune's extraordinary occult knowledge enabled her to veil deep mysteries under the guise of fiction. This work makes available to the serious student of occultism, knowledge of esoteric laws and magical practices in the highly dramatic and entertaining form of a novel.

This story concerns Ted Murchison, who learns that his employer, Brangwyn is investigating the old pagan faiths with the assistance of Brangwyn's half-sister, Ursula. Brangwyn acquires knowledge of the ancient-cult as the Winged Bull, which he hopes to pass on to Ursula through a young man named Fouldes. Unfortunately Fouldes turns out to be vain and weak and becomes the tool of Astley, a black magician who wishes to use Ursula in a dangerous ritual. Ursula is reduced to a near physical and mental wreck. In order to preserve her sanity, Brangwyn asks Ted to step in and lead Ursula safely through the ordeal.
12511
1.00

Price: 21.00 USD

 
 
  4.   The Secrets of Dr. Taverner
Fortune, Dion
Llewellyn
1962



Hard Cover
Very Good
No Dust Jacket, 



Hardcover, Very Good/No DJ. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. Book pages are yellowing with age, the DJ flaps are taped into the book on the free end and half title page. The rest of the DJ is missing. previous owner's name.

This particular book is a collection of stories that Dion Fortune had written with the intent of presenting them by way of a serial for the purpose of magazine publications. Each story represents a specific case not unlike the stories of Sherlock Holmes from which she apparently draws her style. More than that, each case is a kind of lesson about occultism, whether it is the practice or mis-practice of occultism or an explanation of occult laws.

These stories may be looked at from two standpoints, and no doubt the standpoint the reader chooses will be dictated by personal taste and previous knowledge of the subject under discussion. They may be regarded as fiction, designed, like the conversation of the Fat Boy recorded in The Pickwick Papers, to make your flesh creep, or they may be considered to be what they actually are, studies in little-known aspects of psychology put in the form of fiction because, if published as a serious contribution to science, they would have no chance of a hearing.

Dr. Taverner will no doubt be recognized by some of my readers; his mysterious nursing home was an actual fact, and infinitely stranger than any fiction could possibly be. It is a curious thing that the picture of him drawn from fancy by the artist who illustrated these stories for the Royal Magazine is a recognizable likeness, although that artist had neither seen a photograph nor had a description of him.
12587
1.00

Price: 40.00 USD

     
 

 


Fortune, Dion on 95bellstreet.com
Fortune, Dion on Alconbooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Aurumbooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Bbrownandassoc.net
Fortune, Dion on Beaglebooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Betterbookgetter.com
Fortune, Dion on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Fortune, Dion on Blinebooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Bluejacketbooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Bookalley.com
Fortune, Dion on Bookcollector.net
Fortune, Dion on Bookcrazy.us
Fortune, Dion on Bookfinder-general.com
Fortune, Dion on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Fortune, Dion on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Fortune, Dion on Booksliquidation.com
Fortune, Dion on Booksofparadise.net
Fortune, Dion on C-books.co.uk
Fortune, Dion on Cupboardmaker.com
Fortune, Dion on Dromanabooks.com.au
Fortune, Dion on Go-bookworld.com
Fortune, Dion on Goodwillbooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Fortune, Dion on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Innesbooks.co.uk
Fortune, Dion on Johnemmettbooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Ladylisabooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Lostinthestars.com
Fortune, Dion on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Fortune, Dion on Montclairbookcenter.com
Fortune, Dion on Moremoes.com
Fortune, Dion on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Ozzbooks.com.au
Fortune, Dion on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Fortune, Dion on Rarenonfiction.com
Fortune, Dion on Scifietc.com
Fortune, Dion on Snowdensbooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Fortune, Dion on Stealthesebooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Fortune, Dion on Telegraphbooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Wellfleetbooks.com
Fortune, Dion on Wfsandercombe.com
Fortune, Dion on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Map IP Address

Mr. Web Counter says you're only visitor ... Keep trying!


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LesLivresTheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com